Program – Wednesday 26 July

Time Session/Event Venue/Room
8:30 9:30am Keynote Lecture 7 Great Hall
8:30 - 9:30am Title TBA
Deborah Falla
9:30 – 10:30am Session 9.1 – Yamaguchi Medal Presentations Great Hall
9:30 - 9:42am Versatile Model for Computational Simulation of Three-dimensional multicellular dynamics
Satoru Okuda
9:42 - 9:54am Receptor nucleation and clustering in cellular adhesion & mechanical signal transduction
Kabir H Biswas
9:54 - 10:06am A boundary element method for cellular scale physiological flow problems: passive motions of red blood cells and active motions of cilia and flagella
Toshihiro Omori
10:06 - 10:18am Elastic modulus and nanostructure of a single trabecula in bovine cancellous bone
Satoshi Yamada
10:18 - 10:30am Respiratory responses during clinical walking and daily-life activities are different in people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Matthew Brodie
9:30 – 10:30am Session 9.2 – Clinical Biomechanics M3
9:30 - 9:42am Biomechanical analysis of the metatarsal osteotomy for the treatment of the metatarsalgia
Jung-Do Eom
9:42 - 9:54am Clinical analysis of the posterior tibial tendon and the relationship with the flatfoot deformity
Sergio Luis Orozco Villaseñor
9:54 - 10:06am What kinematics and contact mechanics differences bewteen standard and medial pivot prosthesis: an explicit finite element analysis based on gait cycle
Shu Liming
10:06 - 10:18am Quantitative Evaluation of 3D Weight-Bearing Lower Extremity Alignment and Implant Position Using Biplanar Slot Radiography and 3D Surface Models
Koichi Kobayashi
10:18 - 10:30am Personalized design of small endoprosthesis results in better performances: the case of total ankle replacement
Claudio Belvedere
9:30 – 10:30am Session 9.3 – Computational & Simulation M4
9:30 - 9:42am Subject-specific bone geometries from sparse imaging using the map client
Edin Suwarganda
9:42 - 9:54am Comparing statistical shape model based mesh fitting methods using open source scalismo toolbox: towards patient-specific biomechanics modeling
Asma Salhi
9:54 - 10:06am Customising OpenSim models using the musculoskeletal Atlas Project
Thor Besier
10:06 - 10:18am Development of a personalized linear elastic model of the knee joint from ex vivo six degrees of freedom stiffness measurments
Giuliano Lamberto
10:18 - 10:30am Mechanostatistical modelling: a link between finite element muscle models and rigid body musculoskeletal simulations
Geoffrey Handsfield
9:30 – 10:30am Session 9.4 – Motor Control P1
9:30 - 9:54am Exposure to a unique visual stimulus with kinesthetic sensation results in synchronized reciprocally induced spontaneous muscular recruitment
Fuminari Kaneko
9:54 - 10:06am New insights into using the emg power spectrum to assess firing patterns during muscle fatigue
Michael Asmussen
10:06 – 10:18am Confounding factors in the analysis of fatigue-induced motor unit firing adaptations
Paola Contessa
10:18 – 10:30am The effects of pain on motor learning outlasts the duration of the painful stimulus
Sauro Salomoni
9:30 – 10:30am Session 9.5 – Tissue & Cellular Biomechanics P2
9:30 - 9:42am Functional significance of feeding ecology on stem cell fate in the mouse mandible
Evangelos Karatsis
9:42 - 9:54am  
9:54 - 10:06am Video rate observation of intracellular calcium signaling response to uniaxial stretching stimuli in osteoblasic cells
Katsuya Sato
10:06 - 10:18am Characterization of The Frustrated Differentiation of Mesenchymal Stem Cells Induced by Normadic Migration Between Stiff And Soft Region of Gel Matrix
Satoru Kidoaki
10:18 - 10:30am Mechanotransduction and redox regulation of stem cells
Thasaneeya Kuboki
9:30 – 10:30am Session 9.6 – Sports Biomechanics & Technology P3
9:30 - 9:42am Centre of mass acceleration: an on-field efficiency parameter for rugby tackle
Davide Pavan
9:42 - 9:54am The relationship between impact and ball flight characteristics in football kicking: an intra-individual analysis of ankle motion during impact
James Peacock
9:54 - 10:06am Differences between three-dimensional trunk kinematics while performing a maximal instep kick with the preferred and non-preferred limb
Nachiappan Chockalingam
10:06 - 10:18am Estimating hip adductor muscle stress during short passing in soccer
Filip Gertz Lysdal
10:18 - 10:30am Taekwondo Ap Chagi Kick's coordination variability by continuous relative phase and vector coding
Hamidreza Barnamehei
9:30 – 10:30am Session 9.7 – Gait & Posture P4
9:30 - 9:42am High-speed dual fluoroscopy measurement of ischiofemoral space in recreationally active adults during dynamic activities
Penny Atkins
9:42 - 9:54am Targeting and reducing the number of steps before hitting force plates in over-ground walking has no effect on gait parameters in orthopedic patients
Jacqueline Romkes
9:54 - 10:06am Development of a portable 2D videography system for evaluating gait: a low-cost alternative for clinical gait analysis in rural india
Bhushan Borotikar
10:06 - 10:18am Knee rhythm during walking using in vivo kinematics from a bi-plane fluoroscopic system
Yihwan Jung
10:18 - 10:30am Effect of noise on local dynamic stability measures of human movement
Sina Mehdizadeh
9:30 – 10:30am Session 9.8 – Clinical Biomechanics P5
9:30 - 9:42am Biomechanical analysis and 3D visualization of the sacroiliac joint
Liesbeth Van Hauwermeiren
9:42 - 9:54am Development of a novel wearable system for the clinical assessment of movement quality and control in low back pain
Ryan Graham
9:54 - 10:06am Assessment of spatio-temporal and center of pressure parameters in obese and non-obese patients with low back pain during gait
Clara Leyh
10:06 - 10:18am Reliability and repeatablity of laser displacement mechanomyography on lumbar spine muscles during spinal extension and flexion
Christian Than
10:18 – 10:30am A 4D CT study of ulnar variance during dynamic, in vivo forearm rotation
Desney Greybe
9:30 – 10:30am Session 9.9 – Musculoskeletal Biomechanics M2
9:30 - 9:42am Sciatic nerve stiffness influences the maximal ankle range of motion
Ricardo J. Andrade
9:42 - 9:54am Comparison of in vivo Tibiotalar and Subtalar Kinematics in Chronic Ankle Instability Patients and Asymptomatic Controls: A High-speed Dual Fluoroscopy Study
Koren Roach
9:54 - 10:06am Subject-specific modelling unveils ankle joint protective mechanism in the gait of patients with juvenile idiopathic arthritis
Luca Modenese
10:06 - 10:18am Biomechanical Study of Ligamentous Posttraumatic Ankle Osteoarthritis in a Mouse Model
Jia Yu
10:18 - 10:30am Altered movement strategy of chronic ankle instability individuals with postural instability classified based on nyquist and bode analyses
Masafumi Terada
10:30 - 11:00am Morning Tea Exhibition
11:00 – 12:00pm Muybridge Award Lecture Great Hall
11:00 - 12:00pm Title TBA
Walter Herzog
12:00 - 2:30pm Lunch Exhibition
12:00 - 2:30pm Poster Session 2 Exhibition
2:30 – 3:00pm Clinical Biomechanics Award Lecture Great Hall
3:00 – 3:30pm Carlo De Luca Emerging Scientiest Award Lecture
Regional modulation of vasti muscle activity in response to acute pain persists after pain resolution
Alessio Gallina
Great Hall
3:30 – 4:00pm Afternoon Tea Exhibition
4:00 – 5:00pm Session 10.1 - VICON Industry Sponsor Session Great Hall
4:00 - 5:00pm VICON
4:00 – 5:00pm Session 10.2 – Clinical Biomechanics M3
4:00 - 4:12pm Optimal lordotic reinstatement for lumbar interbody fusion surgery
Alex Swee
4:12 - 4:24pm Radiographic, mechanical and histological evaluation of fusion in an ovine model: PEEK interbody cages with and without a porous titanium alloy coating
Claire Jones
4:24 - 4:36pm A finite element model to predict monosegmental lordosis restoration for posterior lumbar interbody fusion surgery
Julie Choisne
4:36 - 4:48pm Validation of the primary stability of a shape memory alloy spine pedicle screw
Niels Hammer
4:48 - 5:00pm How defunctioning of the posterior elements influences the susceptibility of the intervertebral disc to herniation
Nurul Haiza Sapiee
4:00 – 5:00pm Session 10.3 – Computational & Simulation M4
4:00 - 4:12pm Adaptive 3D Finite Element Model to Simulate Extracortical Bone Growth
Vee San Cheong
4:12 – 4:24pm Pelvic construct prediciton of trabecular and cortical structural architecture
Dan Zaharie
4:24 - 4:36pm Finite element investigation of mechanical roles of tissue growth and constriction during optic-cup morphogenesis
Hironori Takeda
4:36 - 4:48pm Multiscale characterization of fluid mechanical properties of biomaterials – application to bone regeneration
Christian Daish
4:48 - 5:00pm Rate and age-dependent elasto-plastic bone material formulation for efficient fracture simulations
Claire Villette
4:00 – 5:00pm Session 10.4 – Motor Control P1
4:00 - 4:12pm Opening
Zev Rymer
4:12 - 4:36pm Lifelong Contributions of Carlo De Luca to the Study of Human Movement: Motor Control Innovations
Serge Roy
4:36 – 5:00pm Lifelong contributions of Carlo De Luca to the study of human movement: a global perspective
Roberto Merletti
4:00 – 5:00pm Session 10.5 – Tissue & Cellular Biomechanics P2
4:00 - 4:12pm Bacterial cells distribution migrating around a chemical attractant source
Tomonobu Goto
4:12 - 4:24pm Collective motion in a dense suspension of swimming bacteria in a confined pool
Tonau Nakai
4:24 - 4:36pm Effects of paclitaxel on microtubule distribution and elastcity of pc-12 cells
Ming-Shaung Ju
4:36 - 4:48pm Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Stretch-Induced Phase Transition in Phospholipid/Cholesterol Bilayer: Toward Understanding Mechanical Rupture of Cell Membranes
Taiki Shigematsu
4:48 - 5:00pm Experimental and computational investigation of the electromechanical interaction between fibroblasts and hipsc cardiomyocytes
Alexander Jung
4:00 – 5:00pm Session 10.6 – Sports Biomechanics & Technology P3
4:00 - 4:12pm The influence of added mass on tendon stretch & movement strategy in jumping
Logan Wade
4:12 - 4:24pm Asymmetry strategies and performance in on-water single sculling
John Warmenhoven
4:24 - 4:36pm Feedback on rower's mechanical power output improves compliance to on-water training intensity
Lotte Lintmeijer
4:36 - 4:48pm Acceleration attenuation in drop landing and drop jumping: A spectral analysis
Stuart McErlain-Naylor
4:48 - 5:00pm Vision-based automatic paddler detection and tracking of upstream gate negotiation in canoe/kayak slalom from overhead video
Ami Drory
4:00 – 5:00pm Session 10.7 – Gait & Posture P4
4:00 - 4:12pm Effects of Wobble Board training on Interlimb coordination during walking
Uwe Kersting
4:12 - 4:24pm The effect of 6-weeks irregular surface walking on ankle muscle strength and balance
Charlotte Apps
4:24 - 4:36pm Effects of triceps surae fatigue on pelvis to head acceleration attenuation in young women as practitioners and non-practitioners of strength training
Georgia Lehnen
4:36 – 4:48pm Postural control strategies during different balance tasks
Glen Blenkinsop
4:48 - 5:00pm Action direction of muscle synergy in multi-directional postural control
Akari Kubo
4:00 – 5:00pm Session 10.8 – Clinical Biomechanics P5
4:00 - 4:12pm Novel four-axis parsing of shoulder net joint moment in manual wheelchair propulsion
Ian M Russell
4:12 - 4:24pm Proactive Balance Strategies during normal walking among individuals with incomplete Spinal Cord Injury
Tarun Arora
4:24 - 4:36pm Gait patterns can be classified in adults with hereditary spastic paraplegia
Corey Joseph
4:36 - 4:48pm Does muscle coactivaction increase with speed in patients with multiple sclerosis?
L. Eduardo Cofré Lizama
4:48 - 5:00pm Walking speed influences on gait characteristics in adults with autism spectrum disorder
Hiroshi Kurumadani
4:00 – 5:00pm Session 10.9 – Musculoskeletal Biomechanics M2
4:00 - 4:12pm The association between estimated vertebral loading and spinal curvature using subject-specific musculoskeletal models of thoracolumbar spine
Hossein Mokhtarzadeh
4:12 - 4:24pm Lumbar muscle structure predicts operational postures in active duty marines
David Berry
4:24 - 4:36pm Multifidus degeneration in chronic lumbar spine pathology
Bahar Shahidi
4:36 - 4:48pm Paraspinal muscle weakness in lapine model causes lumbar degeneration
Sang Kuy Han
4:48 - 5:00pm Assessment of the soft tissue artefact with surface measures for lumbar spinal motion using ultrasound imaging.
Andrew Claus
5:00 – 7:00pm Workshop 1 Great Hall
5:00 - 7:00pm Jumping into OpenSim 4.0: interactive tutorial on building muscle-driven simulations
Jennifer Hicks
5:00 – 7:00pm Workshop 2 M3
5:00 - 7:00pm The upper extremity ISB standard - Give us a hand as we shoulder on to the future
Andrew Karduna
5:00 – 7:00pm Workshop 3 M4
5:00 - 7:00pm Theories, methods, and exemplar applications of dynamics systems theory in biomechanics
Li Li
5:00 – 7:00pm Workshop 4 P1
5:00 - 7:00pm New views on treatment and rehabilitation of knee injuries for future knee health
Michelle Hall
5:00 – 7:00pm Workshop 5 P2
5:00 - 7:00pm Statistical Parametric Mapping (SPM): theory, software and future directions
Todd Pataky
5:00 – 7:00pm Workshop 6 P3
5:00 - 7:00pm Elucidating the Laws of biomechanics & Mechanobiology using multiscale experimental and Computational methods
Peter Pivonka
5:00 – 7:00pm Workshop 7 P4
5:00 - 7:00pm Translating our research for public consumption: National Biomechanics Day and Beyond
Sarah Shultz
5:00 – 6:00pm Xsens Industry Sponsor Session P5
5:00 – 6:00pm Noraxon Industry Sponsor Session M2